PRIVACY POLICY

OWNZONES MEDIA NETWORKS, INC.

Effective Date: August 15, 2010 Last Revised: February 25, 2016

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices for the www.ownzones.com website, and the videos, content, services and other features made available on or by the website (collectively, the “Site”), which is provided by OWNZONES Media Network, Inc., a Nevada corporation (“OWNZONES,” “we,” “us” or “our”). This Privacy Policy governs our collection of information from you (“you,” “your” or a “user”) through your use of the Site. It does not apply to any information you may provide to us through other means; for example, via mail or via telephone. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our online privacy practices. By visiting or using the Site, you agree that your visit or use, and any dispute over our online privacy practices, is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. By visiting or using the Site or providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information in the United States. Questions regarding privacy issues should be directed to us at OWNZONES Media Network, Inc., 20860 N Tatum Blvd., Suite 200, Phoenix Arizona 85050.

OUR CUSTOMERS ARE NOT OUR PRODUCT – OUR PRODUCT IS GREAT CONTENT.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

The information we gather falls into two categories: (1) information voluntarily supplied by users to the Site; and (2) tracking information gathered as users navigate through the Site.

Information You Provide to Us.

We may collect and store information, personal or otherwise, that you voluntarily supply while using the Site. Some examples of this type of information include demographic information and personal information (such as your name, address, or email address) that you electronically submit when you contact us from the Site. If you want to keep the information in your message private or proprietary, please do not send such information to us. We also may display your message on the Site together with other comments from our users. If such information is used on the Site, no personal information will be disclosed without your consent.

Tracking Information.

We also may collect and store information that is generated automatically as you navigate through the Site. For example, to help make the Site more responsive to the needs of users, we employ a standard feature of browser software, called a “cookie,” to assign each user a unique, random number that resides on a user’s computer. The cookie does not personally identify the user; it merely identifies the computer with which the user accesses the Site. However, if a user voluntarily identifies himself or herself (through registration, for example), the Site may be able to ascertain the identity of the user through a cookie assigned to an identified user’s computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information supplied by a user. By showing how and when visitors use the Site, cookies help us track user trends and patterns. We also may use web beacons and other methods to access cookies and to count users who visit the Site or open our HTML-formatted email messages. The Site’s servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address. The IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send data - such as the web pages users view. An IP address does not personally identify a user. We use this information to deliver the Site’s content to you upon request and to measure traffic within the Site.

We may use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information about users of the Site and about activity that occurs within the Site, and we may use this information to, among other things, serve targeted offers on the Site. The information collected allows us to analyze how users use the Site and to track user interests, trends and patterns.

Third-Party Tracking.

In addition to first-party cookies and/or other first-party identifiers described herein, we also may use third-party tracking and analytics services and the companies providing such services may use their own cookies, web beacons and similar technologies. The collection and use of information by these companies is governed by the relevant third party’s privacy policy and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We do not have access to cookies that may be placed on your computer by third-party technology, servers or networks.

We may also use cookies to store your preferences associated with video streaming or other content offered from the Site. Certain cookies that are set when some video products are accessed on the Site, called local shared objects or Flash cookies, may not be managed using the settings in your web browser. If you set your browser or Adobe Flash options not to accept cookies or local shared objects, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features on the Site. You agree that we may share your video viewing with, or obtain information about your video viewing from, analytics providers and advertising partners and third-party social media sites unless you withdraw your consent.

Do Not Track Disclosures.

We may also use tracking technologies to collect information about your visits over time and across third-party websites or other online services. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies and to opt-out of most third-party tracking, you may go to:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices or

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

By default most browsers are setup to accept cookies. You may set your web browser to disable cookies; however, doing so may render you unable to take advantage of the personalized features enjoyed by other users of the Site. Some browsers include a feature, sometimes termed “Private Browsing” or “Incognito,” requesting that a website visited by that browser not set and store permanent cookies (collectively, “Do Not Track” features). The Site will respect such requests from your browser but certain functionality may be limited by use of Do Not Track features. By continuing to use the features of the Site and accepting cookies you recognize that you have a choice to disable cookies and you consent to their use as described in this Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics.

We use Google Analytics (“Google Analytics”), a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), including Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting features. Google Analytics uses “cookies.” The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site. By using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. If you would like more information about how to opt out of Google Analytics, please click here.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.

We use the information we collect in a variety of ways, including using the information to customize features and content that appear on the Site. You agree that we may use your information to contact you for customer service purposes, to inform you of important changes or additions to the Site or the services offered over the Site, and to send you administrative notices, offers and any other communications that we believe may be of interest to you.

We may share non-financial information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please also keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online - for example through email or by you choosing to share your information or links to videos (or other content) with users of social networks (e.g., Facebook, Twitter or Pinterest) - that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides OWNZONES Media Network, Inc. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Please be aware that we may occasionally release information about users when release is appropriate to comply with law, to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property or safety of other users of the Site, the public or us.

Please also note that, in the unlikely event that OWNZONES Media Network, Inc., or some or all of our assets, or the Site are acquired by another company, information about our users may be among the transferred assets.

THIRD-PARTIES.

Third Party Links

The Site includes links to third-party websites whose privacy policies we do not control. Once you leave the Site, any information you provide at another site will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. The privacy policies of third-party websites may differ from ours.

Social Networks.

The Site may include features that connect to social networks and allow you to share or like videos or other content with your friends or other users of the social networks (e.g. Facebook, Twitter or Pinterest). These social networks may collect information, such as your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Site, the videos you viewed, or the videos or content that you shared, and may set a cookie to enable the features to function properly. The social network providing the features on the Site may be able to collect information about you, even if you don’t use those features. To control this sharing of information, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social network.

Promotions and Sweepstakes.

Promotions or sweepstakes offered on the Site may be sponsored by unaffiliated third parties. Information that you provide as part of an entry into a promotion or sweepstakes sponsored by an unaffiliated third party will be shared with the sponsor. You should carefully review the official rules of each promotion or sweepstakes that you enter as they may contain additional important information about the use of your personal information.

Service Providers.

We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us or on our behalf. We may share your private personal information with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

Payment Processors.

If you subscribe to a channel or pay to content on the Site, we will share your payment information with payment services providers to process payments; prevent, detect and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities; facilitate dispute resolution such as chargebacks or refunds; and for other purposes associated with the acceptance of credit or debit cards.

TRANSFER AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION.

We use reasonable physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard your information against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. We also take steps to ensure that only those employees, agents, and contractors who have a legitimate business reason to obtain access to your information are granted access. However, as effective as the reasonable security measures we implement may be, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our systems, nor can we guarantee that information supplied will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.

ACCOUNT INFORMATION.

If you have an account and would like to review, update or delete your personal information or cancel your account or subscription, please log in to the Site and make the changes to your account. Alternatively, you can request that we correct your personal information if it is inaccurate, cancel your account or subscription, or remove the data if we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We provide you with the following options for correcting or removing your personal information from our database for marketing purposes: you can send an email to support@ownzones.com, or you can call customer support at (855) 466-9696. We may retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancellation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY.

The Internet and relevant state and federal law is always evolving. If we need to change this Privacy Policy at some point in the future, we will post the modified Privacy Policy on the Site and update the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after the Effective Date of any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE.

The Site is not directed to children. You must be 13 years and older to register to use the Site. As a result, we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that information has been collected from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. We recommend that minors between the ages of 13 and 18 ask and receive their parents’ permission before using the Site or sending information about themselves or anyone else over the Internet.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content. To make any such requests, please send an email to legal@ownzones.com or at OWNZONES Media Network, Inc. Attn: Legal Department, 20860 N Tatum Blvd., Suite 200, Phoenix Arizona 85050.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTES.

If you decide to visit or use the Site, your visit and use and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of Arizona state law.

OTHER JURISDICTIONS

By visiting the Site, submitting information or using any of our features or services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to having your data transferred to and processed on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. The Site is controlled and operated by us from the United States. If you are not a resident of the United States or you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we will transfer the information, including personal information, to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. We do not represent or warrant that the Site, or any part thereof, is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Site do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. You also are subject to United States export controls in connection with your use of the Site and/or services related thereto and are responsible for any violations of such controls, including, without limitation, any United States embargoes or other federal rules and regulations restricting exports. We may limit the availability of the Site, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction that we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion.

NO RIGHTS OF THIRD PARTIES

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

CONTACT INFORMATION.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may email us at legal@ownzones.com or at OWNZONES Media Network, Inc. Attn: Legal Department, 20860 N Tatum Blvd., Suite 200, Phoenix Arizona 85050.

Add OWNZONES to your phone. Tap and then Add to Home Screen